Technical Paper #2
[…] As previously mentioned, the recent changes are due May 10, 2027, but the coordination requirement was first due in 2018, and the deadline to conduct the first notification exercise was December 19, 2024
.Rule Changes to 40 CFR 68.96 (EPA 40CFR68.96, 2024)
With the new regulatory changes, “responding” sources are once again required to conduct field exercises with the local response agencies at least once every ten years,with the first one due by March 15, 2027.
40 CFR 68.96(b)(1) also states that if the local emergency response agencies feel that such frequency is impractical, they must document it in writing. In addition, if localemergency response agencies agree, “the owner or operator shall consult with localemergency response officials to establish an alternate appropriate frequency for field exercises.”
Strategies for Compliance
Be sure to comply with the coordination requirements in 40 CFR 68.93 or at least document the annual attempts to do so.