Technical Paper #2
[…] Bear in mind that the facility must discuss the use of handheld detectors during power failures in their PHA and document how it deals with the possible hazards. Without such documentation, it is unlikely that an inspector will accept such amethod of backup power. It may also be necessary to include a list of facility-specific backup power capabilities for detection, either within the operating procedure itself or referencing a list in the Process Safety Information.
Hot Work
Rule Changes to 40 CFR 68.85 (EPA 40CFR68 Subpart D, 2024)
The new regulations add paragraph (c) to the hot work program requirements, stating that “the permit shall be retained for three years after the completion of the hot work operations.”
Strategies for Compliance
It is simple to add a sentence to the hot work program, stating that “Hot Work Permits for hot work conducted on or around the ammonia refrigeration system are retained for three years following completion of the hot work operations.”