Technical Paper #2
[…] The owner or operator may satisfy the requirement in paragraph (b)(3)through notification mechanisms designed to meet other Federal, State, or local notification requirements, provided the notification meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(3), as appropriate.
The second change involves an additional requirement for being considered a“non-responding” Source. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(6) states: “The owner or operator maintains and implements, as necessary, procedures for informing the public and the appropriate Federal, State, and local emergency response agencies about accidentalreleases and partnering with these response agencies to ensure that a communitynotification system is in place to warn the public within the area potentiallythreatened by the accidental release. Documentation of the partnership shall be maintained in accordance with§ 68.93(c).”
Strategies for Compliance
To comply with these changes, the facility’s Emergency Action Plan (EAP) must be reviewed and possibly updated. First, ensure that all agencies that may need to be notified are included in the emergency notification list.