Technical Paper #2
[…] However,they are allowed to conduct additional third-party audits in the two-year timeframe,should the owner or operator need them.
The audit report must include the policies and procedures that the third-party audit firm has put in place to ensure competency and independence are maintained.It must also include summaries of the qualifications for all team members, along with information demonstrating that all third-party auditors meet the competency requirements. Finally, any significant revisions between the draft and final versions of the report must be summarized in the final report.
40 CFR 68.80(e) defines specific certification language that must be included in the report:
“I certify that this RMP compliance audit report was prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information upon which the audit isbased. I further certify that the audit was conducted and this report was prepared pursuant to the requirements of subpart D of 40 CFR part 68 and all other applicable auditing, competency, independence, impartiality, and conflict of interest standards and protocols. Based on my personal knowledge and experience, and inquiry ofpersonnel involved in the audit, the information submitted herein is true, accurate, and complete.”
Once the final audit report is received, the owner or operator must develop a findings response report as soon as possible, but no later than 90 days after receiving the final audit report. This report must contain:
- A copy of the final audit report